EDM.com Spotlight

EDM.com Spotlight

The 2017 Grammy Nominees Are In! See the Dance Music Artists up for Awards

The biggest night in music is around the corner. The 2017 Grammys airs CBS on February 12, and the nominees are officially in! While only one electronic artist made it into the coveted "The Big 4," or the four categories that make up the general field, there were other electronic artists that made it into categories like Best Music Video and Best Music Film.

The Chainsmokers are likely celebrating right now over their nomination for Best New Artist, one of "The Big 4" categories and a right of passage for any legacy. The duo is also nominated for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Closer" featuring Halsey.

Flume has deservedly earned two nominations, one for Best Dance Recording for "Never Be Like You" and one for Best Dance/Electronic Album for his sophomore LP Skin. For Best Dance Recording, Flume will go up against The Chainsmokers, Bob Moses, Riton and Sofi Tukker.

Up for Best Dance/Electronic Album are veteran legends Jean-Michel Jarre, Underworld and Louie Vega as well as the more contemporary and ambient Tycho.

Check out the rest of the categories of interest to dance music fans below, and tell us what you think in the comments!

GENERAL FIELD ("THE BIG 4")

Album Of The Year
25 - Adele
Lemonade - Beyoncé
Purpose - Justin Bieber
Views - Drake
A Sailor's Guide To Earth - Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year
"Hello" - Adele
"Formation," Beyoncé
"7 Years" - Lukas Graham
"Work" - Rihanna Featuring Drake
"Stressed Out" - Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year
"Formation" - Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)
"Hello" - Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)
"I Took A Pill In Ibiza" - Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)
"Love Yourself" - Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)
"7 Years" - Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

Best New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance The Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
"Closer" - The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey
"7 Years" - Lukas Graham
"Work" - Rihanna Featuring Drake
"Cheap Thrills" - Sia Featuring Sean Paul
"Stressed Out" - Twenty One Pilots

Best Dance Recording
"Tearing Me Up" - Bob Moses
"Don't Let Me Down" - The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya
"Never Be Like You" - Flume Featuring Kai
"Rinse & Repeat" - Riton Featuring Kah-Lo
"Drinkee" - Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Skin - Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine - Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch - Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future - Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII - Louie Vega

Best Remixed Recording
"Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)" - Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
"Heavy Star Movin' (staRo Remix)" - staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
"Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)" - Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
"Only" (Kaskade X Lipless Remix) - Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
"Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)" - André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
"Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)" - Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Music Video
"Formation" - Beyoncé
"River" - Leon Bridges
"Up & Up" - Coldplay
"Gosh" - Jamie XX
"Upside Down & Inside Out" - OK Go

Best Music Film
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead - Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years - (The Beatles)
Lemonade - Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers - Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry - (Various Artists)

Cover photo source: Screengrab Facebook.com/RecordingAcademy